News

Euro Sun Announces Annual General Meeting Results

TORONTO, Aug. 22, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Euro Sun Mining Inc., (TSX: ESM) (“Euro Sun” or the “Company”) reports, in accordance with the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange, that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular dated July 24, 2018 for the 2018 Annual and General Meeting of shareholders of the Company (the “Meeting”) were elected as directors of the Company. 41% of all of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company were represented at the Meeting. 

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting on August 22, 2018 in Toronto, Ontario are set out below.

Election of Directors

The shareholders approved the election as directors of the persons listed below, based on the following vote.

 % Votes For% Votes Withheld
Stan Bharti89.7210.28
Guy Charette71.1228.88
David C. Danziger78.6321.37
G. Scott Moore91.698.31
Justin Reid76.6623.34
Matthew Simpson69.1530.85
Peter Tagliamonte90.069.94

Shareholders at the annual meeting also approved the appointment of the Company's auditors.

Euro Sun’s board would like to express its gratitude to its shareholders for their continued support.

About Euro Sun Mining Inc.

Euro Sun is a Toronto Stock Exchange listed mining company focused on the exploration and development of its 100%-owned Rovina Valley gold and copper project located in west-central Romania, which hosts the second largest gold deposit in Europe.

Further information:

For further information about Euro Sun Mining, or the contents of this press release, please contact Investor Relations at info@eurosunmining.com or +1 416.309.4299.

Caution regarding forward-looking information:

This press release contains "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking information includes, without limitation, statements regarding the election of directors. Forward-looking information is subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including risks inherent in the mining industry and risks described in the public disclosure of the Company which is available under the profile of the Company on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the Company's website at www.eurosunmining.com. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking information, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

The TSX does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

Primary Logo

News


Downloads

Presentation

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest news and updates